akuchling: Sherlock Hemlock (Default)
[personal profile] akuchling

Here's what I'm putting on my Hugo nomination ballot. Order is not significant.

Best Novel: "Uprooted", Naomi Novik; "Slade House", David Mitchell; "The Just City", Jo Walton; "Ancillary Mercy", Ann Leckie; "The Shepherd's Crown", Terry Pratchett

Best Novella: "The Pauper Prince and the Eucalyptus Jinn", Usman Malik; "The New Mother", Eugene Fischer; "Waters of Versailles", Kelly Robson; "The Bone Swans of Amandale", C.S.E Cooney; "Inhuman Garbage", Kristine Kathryn Rusch

Best Novelette: "Another Word for World", Ann Leckie; "And Never Mind the Watching Ones", Keffy R. M. Kehrli; "Fabulous Beasts", Priya Sharma; "And the Balance in Blood", Elizabeth Bear; "Our Lady of the Open Road", Sarah Pinsker

Best Short Story: "Loving Grace", Erica L. Satifka; "A Call to Arms for Deceased Authors’ Rights", Karin Tidbeck; "Tear Tracks", Malka Older; "Wooden Feathers", Ursula Vernon "Hic Sunt Monstra", Brian Trent

Best Related Work: "Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison Of Belief", dir. Alex Gibney; "You're Never Weird on the Internet (Almost)", Felicia Day; "The Call of the Sad Whelkfins: The Continued Relevance of How To Suppress Women’s Writing", Annalee Flower Horne, Natalie Luhrs; "Space Helmet for a Cow: The Mad, True Story of Doctor Who", Paul Kirkley; "Guided by the Beauty of Their Weapons", Philip Sandifer

Best Graphic Story: "Shutter vol. 2: Way of the World", Joe Keatinge; "The Wicked and the Divine, vol. 2: Fandemonium", Kieron Gillen; "The Sculptor", Scott McCloud; "Ms. Marvel vol. 2: Generation Why", G. Willow Wilson; "Oglaf" (2015 strips), Bodil Bodilson

Best Dramatic Presentation (Long Form): "Mad Max: Fury Road", dir. George Miller; "Predestination", dir. The Spierig Brothers; "Ex Machina", dir. Alex Garland; "Sense8", season 1, dir. the Wachkowskis et al.; "The Omega Factor", season 1, Big Finish Productions

Best Dramatic Presentation (Short Form) "Trouble's Brewing", Other Space; "Astroburger", iZombie; "World of Tomorrow", dir. Don Hertzfeldt; "Heaven Sent" + "Hell Bent", Doctor Who S9; "Basic RV Repair and Palmistry", Community S6

Best Professional Editor (Short Form): Lee Harris (of Tor); Edmund R. Schubert; Ellen Datlow; Silvia Moreno-Garcia; John Joseph Adams

Best Professional Editor (Long Form): Nick Mamatas; Sheila Gilbert; Jonathan Strahan; Anne Groell; Anne Sowards.

Best Professional Artist: David Palumbo; Jeffrey Alan Love; Forest Rogers; Stephan Martinière; Jon Foster

Best Semiprozine: Uncanny; Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine; Black Gate; On Spec; New York Review of Science Fiction

Best Fanzine: File 770; James D. Nicoll Reviews; SFF World; Rocket Stack Rank

Best Fancast: Vaginal Fantasy, Felicia Day; Sword and Laser, Veronica Belmont; The X-Files Files, Kumail Nanjiani; How Did This Get Made?, Paul Scheer, June Diane Raphael; Who's Round, Toby Hadoke

Best Fan Writer: Philip Sandifer; Alexandra Erin; Natalie Luhrs; Nick Mamatas; James D. Nicoll

Best Fan Artist: Bodil Bodilson; Zach Weinersmith; Morgana M. Wallace; Elizabeth Leggett; Guo Jian

The John W. Campbell Award: Lou Anders; Andy Weir; Usman Malik; Noelle Stevenson

Profile

akuchling: Sherlock Hemlock (Default)
akuchling

September 2016

S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
2526272829 30 

Most Popular Tags

Style Credit

Expand Cut Tags

No cut tags
Page generated Jun. 22nd, 2017 02:04 pm
Powered by Dreamwidth Studios