akuchling: Sherlock Hemlock (Default)

Here's what I'm putting on my Hugo nomination ballot. Order is not significant.

Best Novel: "Uprooted", Naomi Novik; "Slade House", David Mitchell; "The Just City", Jo Walton; "Ancillary Mercy", Ann Leckie; "The Shepherd's Crown", Terry Pratchett

Best Novella: "The Pauper Prince and the Eucalyptus Jinn", Usman Malik; "The New Mother", Eugene Fischer; "Waters of Versailles", Kelly Robson; "The Bone Swans of Amandale", C.S.E Cooney; "Inhuman Garbage", Kristine Kathryn Rusch

Best Novelette: "Another Word for World", Ann Leckie; "And Never Mind the Watching Ones", Keffy R. M. Kehrli; "Fabulous Beasts", Priya Sharma; "And the Balance in Blood", Elizabeth Bear; "Our Lady of the Open Road", Sarah Pinsker

Best Short Story: "Loving Grace", Erica L. Satifka; "A Call to Arms for Deceased Authors’ Rights", Karin Tidbeck; "Tear Tracks", Malka Older; "Wooden Feathers", Ursula Vernon "Hic Sunt Monstra", Brian Trent

Best Related Work: "Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison Of Belief", dir. Alex Gibney; "You're Never Weird on the Internet (Almost)", Felicia Day; "The Call of the Sad Whelkfins: The Continued Relevance of How To Suppress Women’s Writing", Annalee Flower Horne, Natalie Luhrs; "Space Helmet for a Cow: The Mad, True Story of Doctor Who", Paul Kirkley; "Guided by the Beauty of Their Weapons", Philip Sandifer

Best Graphic Story: "Shutter vol. 2: Way of the World", Joe Keatinge; "The Wicked and the Divine, vol. 2: Fandemonium", Kieron Gillen; "The Sculptor", Scott McCloud; "Ms. Marvel vol. 2: Generation Why", G. Willow Wilson; "Oglaf" (2015 strips), Bodil Bodilson

Best Dramatic Presentation (Long Form): "Mad Max: Fury Road", dir. George Miller; "Predestination", dir. The Spierig Brothers; "Ex Machina", dir. Alex Garland; "Sense8", season 1, dir. the Wachkowskis et al.; "The Omega Factor", season 1, Big Finish Productions

Best Dramatic Presentation (Short Form) "Trouble's Brewing", Other Space; "Astroburger", iZombie; "World of Tomorrow", dir. Don Hertzfeldt; "Heaven Sent" + "Hell Bent", Doctor Who S9; "Basic RV Repair and Palmistry", Community S6

Best Professional Editor (Short Form): Lee Harris (of Tor); Edmund R. Schubert; Ellen Datlow; Silvia Moreno-Garcia; John Joseph Adams

Best Professional Editor (Long Form): Nick Mamatas; Sheila Gilbert; Jonathan Strahan; Anne Groell; Anne Sowards.

Best Professional Artist: David Palumbo; Jeffrey Alan Love; Forest Rogers; Stephan Martinière; Jon Foster

Best Semiprozine: Uncanny; Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine; Black Gate; On Spec; New York Review of Science Fiction

Best Fanzine: File 770; James D. Nicoll Reviews; SFF World; Rocket Stack Rank

Best Fancast: Vaginal Fantasy, Felicia Day; Sword and Laser, Veronica Belmont; The X-Files Files, Kumail Nanjiani; How Did This Get Made?, Paul Scheer, June Diane Raphael; Who's Round, Toby Hadoke

Best Fan Writer: Philip Sandifer; Alexandra Erin; Natalie Luhrs; Nick Mamatas; James D. Nicoll

Best Fan Artist: Bodil Bodilson; Zach Weinersmith; Morgana M. Wallace; Elizabeth Leggett; Guo Jian

The John W. Campbell Award: Lou Anders; Andy Weir; Usman Malik; Noelle Stevenson

akuchling: Sherlock Hemlock (Default)

Here's what I'm submitting for my nominations. I watched all of the dramatic presentations, and have previously read many of the stories.

Best Novel: "Tarzan in the Forbidden City", Edgar Rice Burroughs; "If This Goes On--", Robert A. Heinlein; "The Wonder City of Oz", John R. Neill; "The Ill-Made Knight", T.H. White; "Typewriter in the Sky", L. Ron Hubbard

Best Novella: "The Mathematics of Magic", L. Sprague de Camp, Fletcher Pratt; "Darker Than You Think", Jack Williamson

Best Novelette: "The Roads Must Roll", Robert A. Heinlein; "The Mound", H.P. Lovecraft and Zealia Bishop; "It", Theodore Sturgeon

Best Short Story: "The Tree on the Hill", H.P. Lovecraft and Duane W. Rimel; "Strange Playfellow", Isaac Asimov; "Thus I Refute Beelzy", John Collier; "Evening Primrose", John Collier; "Tlön, Uqbar, Orbis Tertius", Jorge Luis Borges

Best Graphic Story: Batman #1; Flash Comics #1; All-American Comics #16 (first appearance of the Green Lantern); Doc Savage Comics #1.

Best Dramatic Presentation (Long Form): "Fantasia", dir. Norman Ferguson et. al.

Best Dramatic Presentation (Short Form): "A Wild Hare", dir. Fred Avery; "Black Friday", dir. Arthur Lubin; "The Ape", dir. William Nigh; "The Mummy's Hand", dir. Christy Cabanne; "Dr Cyclops", dir. Ernest B. Schoedsack.

Best Editor, Short Form: John W. Campbell, Jr.; Fredrik Pohl; Raymond A. Palmer; Farnsworth Wright; Mary Gnaedinger

Best Professional Artist: Edd Cartier; Virgil Finlay; H.R. Hammond; Hubert Rogers; J.W. Scott

akuchling: Sherlock Hemlock (Default)
Since I'll have nominating privileges next year, I've started keeping a list of potential nominees. Otherwise my brain will be blank at nomination time. Inclusion on these lists just means that I heard about them, not that I actually read/watched them or necessarily consider them award-worthy.

Best Related Work: the HBO documentary "Going Clear"; "The Culture Series of Iain M. Banks: A Critical Introduction", Simone Caroti; "Blake's 7: A Critical Guide to Series 1-4", Rodney Marshall; "Gender in Science Fiction Films, 1964-1979: A Critical Study", Bonnie Noonan; "Classical Traditions in Science Fiction", ed. Brett M. Rogers and Benjamin Eldon Stevens, Rolling Stone's piece on Rush; Felicia Day's memoir.

Best Fan Writer: Philip Sandifer's "Guided by the Beauty of Their Weapons: An Analysis of Theodore Beale and his Supporters", Nick Mamatas's "Rocket to the Red Planet" explaining how the Sad Puppies are very Marxist in their thinking; Mike Glyer.

Best Fanzine: File 770

Best Dramatic Presentation (Long Form): Ex Machina, Avengers 2: Age of Ultron, Mad Max: Fury Road, Jupiter Ascending, Jurassic World; Inside Out; Big Finish's The Omega Factor: Season 1.

Best Dramatic Presentation (Short Form): Community S6 E8 "Intro to Recycled Cinema", "Community S6 ep 10 "Basic RV Repair and Palmistry", iZombie ("Pilot", "Virtual Reality Bites", "Astroburger"), Paul Feig's Other Space, Taylor Swift's "Bad Blood" video; the Wachowski's Sense8, Doctor Who season 9, Game of Thrones season 5.

Best Editor (Long Form): Nick Mamatas for Haikasoru.

Best Graphic Story: Oglaf (?).

Best Fancast: The X-Files Files

Links: Partial list of 2015 items from authors who missed out

Profile

akuchling: Sherlock Hemlock (Default)
akuchling

September 2016

S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
2526272829 30 

Syndicate

RSS Atom

Most Popular Tags

Style Credit

Expand Cut Tags

No cut tags
Page generated Jul. 21st, 2017 08:39 pm
Powered by Dreamwidth Studios